• Journal of Geographical Sciences
  • Vol. 30, Issue 4, 04000553 (2020)
ZHENG Liang1, LIU Hai1、4, HUANG Yuefei1, YIN Shoujing2, and JIN Gui3、*
Author Affiliations
  • 1Faculty of Resources and Environmental Science, Hubei University, Wuhan 430062, China
  • 2Ministry of Environmental Protection, Satellite Environment Center, Beijing 100094, China
  • 3College of Urban and Environment Science, Central China Normal University, Wuhan 430079, China
  • 4School of Remote Sensing and Information, Wuhan University, Wuhan 430062, China
  • show less
    DOI: 10.1007/s11442-020-1742-7 Cite this Article
    Liang ZHENG, Hai LIU, Yuefei HUANG, Shoujing YIN, Gui JIN. Assessment and analysis of ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River under the background of the Yangtze River protection strategy[J]. Journal of Geographical Sciences, 2020, 30(4): 553 Copy Citation Text show less
    Location map of the Yangtze River Basin
    Fig. 1. Location map of the Yangtze River Basin
    Ecosystem services value along the upper, middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River in 2017
    Fig. 2. Ecosystem services value along the upper, middle and lower reaches of the Yangtze River in 2017
    Ecosystem services values in the provincial-level regions along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Fig. 3. Ecosystem services values in the provincial-level regions along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Unit area ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Fig. 4. Unit area ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Increment of ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Fig. 5. Increment of ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River in 2017
    Provisioning servicesRegulating servicesSupporting servicesCultural services
    Food production (FP)Raw material production (RP)Water supply (WS)Gas regulation (GR)Climate regulation (CR)Environmental purification (EP)Hydrological regulation (HR)Soil retention (SR)Species diversity (SD)Aesthetic landscapes (AL)
    Table 1.

    Classification of ecosystem services

    Ecosystem service equivalent value per unit area
    Ecosystem classificationProvisioning servicesRegulating servicesSupporting servicesCultural services
    Primary classificationSecondary classificationFPRPWSGRCREPHRSRSDAL
    FarmlandDry land0.850.40.020.670.360.10.271.030.130.06
    Paddy field1.360.09-2.631.110.570.172.720.010.210.09
    ForestConiferous and broad-leaved mixed forest0.310.710.372.357.031.993.512.862.61.14
    GrasslandShrub0.190.430.221.414.231.283.351.721.570.69
    Shrubs0.380.560.311.975.211.723.822.42.180.96
    WetlandsWetlands0.510.52.591.93.63.624.232.317.874.73
    DesertDesert0.010.030.020.110.10.310.210.130.120.05
    Bare land0000.0200.10.030.020.020.01
    WatersRiver system0.80.238.290.772.295.55102.240.932.551.89
    Table 2.

    Ecosystem service equivalent value per unit area (yuan/ha)

    Equivalent factorChinaQinghaiTibetSichuanYunnanChong-qingHubeiHunanJiangxiAnhuiJiangsu
    2010481.19359.49518.53487346.53498.41550.65572.8519.6450.43592.64
    2017532.66349.69540.32525.41419.84504.3562.41593.69561.09506.25633.41
    Table 3.

    Correction of the ecosystem services value per unit area (yuan/ha) of the Yangtze River Basin

    RegionUpper reachesMiddle reachesLower reaches
    1 km2 km1 km2 km1 km2 km
    Provisioning servicesFP1.833.051.762.691.352.00
    RP1.352.410.530.760.380.51
    WS4.924.426.255.266.435.97
    Regulating servicesGR4.948.872.293.531.622.35
    CR12.8422.854.906.933.494.46
    EP7.1710.296.127.035.526.19
    HR76.7086.7599.26107.5392.84101.17
    Supporting servicesSR5.369.491.922.651.431.78
    SD6.1510.023.654.573.293.87
    Cultural servicesAL3.234.962.362.822.212.54
    Table 4.

    Value of different ecosystem services in the Yangtze River Basin in 2017 (billion yuan)

    ProvinceProvisioning servicesRegulating servicesSupporting servicesCultural services
    FPRPWSGRCREPHRSRSDAL
    Qinghai0.08880.08650.53450.29020.82740.54016.52510.35370.42190.2317
    Tibet0.04970.06960.09510.23220.63780.23151.12880.28450.26410.1217
    Sichuan0.52780.41261.22401.49293.85851.993419.49191.64171.80250.9243
    Yunnan0.46230.41300.73991.49773.95351.703613.37081.64771.70230.8297
    Chongqing0.70580.37112.32471.42903.56152.698536.18611.43621.95901.1249
    Hubei1.27930.41845.02061.75533.91794.773176.75071.55612.88691.8580
    Hunan0.14890.03120.34020.16030.28080.39096.59890.10290.22280.1475
    Jiangxi0.32940.07630.88580.37310.69960.951715.90760.26170.54290.3579
    Anhui0.69300.19492.64880.84521.76362.471341.02560.70561.46490.9679
    Jiangsu0.57920.16683.68510.66781.55092.864749.51450.64431.62481.1231
    Shanghai0.07430.02140.09470.10340.17280.18032.30060.07840.19770.1202
    Total4.93832.261617.59338.847221.224318.7990268.80078.712713.08977.8070
    Table 5.

    Ecosystem services value of provinces in 1 km along the Yangtze River in 2017 (billion yuan)

    ProvinceProvisioning servicesRegulating servicesSupporting servicesCultural services
    FPRPWSGRCREPHRSRSDAL
    Qinghai0.13600.16580.63090.55871.59160.80257.64460.68070.72990.3721
    Tibet0.09210.13560.12950.44851.23590.41271.49880.55020.49700.2242
    Sichuan0.92520.73991.02312.71356.91252.942022.34202.91742.98881.4504
    Yunnan0.76290.78250.72852.80467.52832.767415.92213.12013.06201.4293
    Chongqing1.13810.58441.90392.34085.57873.367039.34462.21832.74401.4803
    Hubei2.04890.60964.16752.78865.59975.510083.22832.16013.64482.2321
    Hunan0.25240.04520.22740.26270.39330.46507.62760.13520.28140.1797
    Jiangxi0.38530.10150.86390.48290.93511.054116.67030.35470.64770.4092
    Anhui1.00700.25312.39041.19152.21952.762444.66510.86841.71111.1021
    Jiangsu0.80260.20863.54930.92021.89033.116652.64290.76761.83461.2410
    Shanghai0.18690.04420.03160.23370.35000.30943.85880.14710.32750.1942
    Total7.73733.670515.646014.74634.234823.5090295.444913.919818.468610.3145
    Table 6.

    Ecosystem services value of provinces in the 2 km along the Yangtze River in 2017 (billion yuan)

    Copy Citation Text
    Liang ZHENG, Hai LIU, Yuefei HUANG, Shoujing YIN, Gui JIN. Assessment and analysis of ecosystem services value along the Yangtze River under the background of the Yangtze River protection strategy[J]. Journal of Geographical Sciences, 2020, 30(4): 553
    Download Citation